Privacy Policy

Mdzananda Animal Clinic Privacy Policy
POPI (Protection of Personal Information)

 

1. What is the POPI Act

 

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirement of the POPI Act which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us.

 

2. What information do we collect?

 

All information would have been supplied by you at some point in time via email / phone / social media / writing.

  • Name

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Physical address

  • ID number

  • Date of birth

  • Details of interaction (such as important conversations had via phone / email / social media, type of donations made, specific enquiries made etc.)

  • Household details (number or dogs, cats, adults, children)

  • Transaction details (such as items purchased, pet treatments received, debit orders)

  • Bank details (for donors who have set up debit orders)

  • Company details (Company name, Vat no, Registration no, address, email, tel)

 

3. When and from where we obtain personal information about you 

  • We collect personal information from you directly.  

  • We may collect personal information if you have deliberately made the information public. 

  • We collect information about you based on your use of our products, services, or service channels. 

  • We collect information about you based on how you engage or interact with us such as via emails, letters, telephone calls and surveys. 

  • We collect personal information from completed forms i.e., debit orders, adoptions, fosters.

  • If the law requires us to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting personal information.  

 

4. Why do we collect personal information


We collect personal information in order to liaise with you telephonically, via our website, email or social media so that we may:

  • to create, maintain or update your donor records

  • to generally to improve your experience of our services.

  • for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information

  • enable us to process, validate and verify information and requests for tax certificates

  • to provide you with products, goods and services

  • to market our products, goods, and services to you along with fundraising campaigns 

  • to respond to your enquiries, comments and complaints.  

  • to process debit order donations 

  • to communicate with you and carry out your instructions and requests.  

  • for any other related purposes.  

 

​5. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 except when information has been provided by a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our records.

 

6. Processing of Information


We will share your personal information:

  • with debit order banking system to process debit orders

  • with employees and/or contractors who assist us in providing services to you and respond to any queries you may have. We will ensure that all such employees and contractors, having access to your personal information, are bound by confidentiality agreements.

 

7. Security Measures

We will:

  • treat your personal information as strictly confidential

  • take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access

  • promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information

  • Storing our records securely 

  • Controlling the access to our buildings, systems and/or records; and  

  • Safely destroying or deleting records 

 

Although we take the aforementioned precautions in protecting your personal information, we will, however, not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered as a result of the disclosure of such information if beyond our reasonable control.

 

8. Collection of Information by “Cookies”


Information and data is automatically collected through the standard operation of the internet servers and through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our websites.

 

9. Your rights


You have the right at any time to:

  • rectify the personal information collected by us

  • object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation)

  • request the return or destruction of Personal Information (subject to legislation)

  • Opt-out of our mailing correspondence (such as newsletters)

  • lodge a complaint with the company.


All enquiries must be addressed to the information officer: Marcelle du Plessis, who can be contacted via email at info@mdzananda.co.za or via telephone on 021 367 6001 / 082 251 0554.